Posted by stateofficer.

Students from across Delaware represented the First State as part of the Delaware Technology Student Association last week at the 39th annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Orlando, many bringing home awards for Top 10 finishes. In total, 172 students from Delaware competed in 127 individual and 115 team events that were focused on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM). 
 
 
Delaware students competed amongst 8,000 international finalists in events such as computer-aided design; dragster design; engineering, inventions & innovations; leadership strategies; manufacturing prototype; on-demand video; promotional graphics; structural engineering; system control technology; video game design; vex robotics website design and more. At the June 25 awards ceremony, Delaware students received national recognition in their respective events:
 
 
Conference Honors and Highlights
 
• Brandywine School District’s P.S. duPont Middle School and Caesar Rodney School District’s Caesar Rodney High School were named for Chapter Excellence
• John Singer of P.S. DuPont Middle School and Roger Seedorf of MOT Charter High School were named as Chapter Advisors of the Year
 
Gold Leadership Achievement Awards
 
Students from Delaware were recognized with the Gold Leadership Achievement Award.  Those honored included: Jonny Bui, Sherry Kumar and Thomas Canning from Caesar Rodney High School; Connor Wagaman from Brandywine’s Concord High School; Amrutha Veeramachineni, Anya Dougherty, Jemi Chan, Joshua Shasanmi and Shayla Modi from Red Clay Consolidated School District’s H.B. duPont Middle School; Alex Argo from Lake Forest School District’s Lake Forest High School; and Tyler Rouwhorst from MOT Charter School.
 
Competitive Contest Results
 
1st Place                           Website Design                                         Postlethwait Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
2nd Place                          Essays on Technology                               P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
2nd Place                          Problem Solving                                        H.B. duPont Middle School (Red Clay Consolidated)
2nd Place                          Tech Bowl, Written                                    P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
3rd Place                           Digital Video Production                           Caesar Rodney High School (Caesar Rodney)
3rd Place                           Environmental Engineering                       Postlethwait Middle School (Caesar Rodney) 
3rd Place                           Extemporaneous Speech                         Charter School of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
3rd Place                           Technology Bowl, Written HS                   Newark Charter High School
4th Place                           Challenging Technology Issues                 P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
4th Place                           Technology Problem Solving                    Concord High School (Brandywine)
5th Place                           Structural Design & Engineering               Charter School of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
5th Place                           Website Design                                         Cab Calloway School Of The Arts (Red Clay Consolidated)
6th Place                           System Control Technology                      P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
6th Place                           Tech Bowl, Oral MS                                  P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
8th Place                           Future Technology Teacher                      Charter School of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
8th Place                           Mass Production                                      Cab Calloway School of the Arts (Red Clay Consolidated)
9th Place                           Flight Endurance                                       Charter School of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
10th Place                         Challenging Technology Issues                Postlethwait Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
10th Place                         Problem Solving                                       P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
10th Place                         Promotional Design                                  Alexis I. du Pont High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
 
Delaware schools that competed at the 39th Annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Orlando included: 
 
• Alexis I. Du Pont High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
• Cab Calloway School of the Arts (Red Clay Consolidated)
• Caesar Rodney High School (Caesar Rodney)
• Charter School Of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
• Concord High School (Brandywine)
• Fifer Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
• Gauger-Cobbs Middle School (Christina)
• H.B. duPont Middle School (Red Clay Consolidated)
• Henry C. Conrad Schools Of Science (Red Clay Consolidated)
• Indian River High School (Indian River)
• John Dickinson High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
• Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest)
• MOT Charter School
• Newark Charter High School
• P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
• Postlethwait Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
• Seaford Senior High School (Seaford)
• Sussex Central High School (Indian River)