DELAWARE STUDENTS BRING HOME TOP NATIONAL HONORS FROM STEM CONFERENCE

Students from across Delaware recently represented the First State as part of the Delaware Technology Student Association at the 36th Annual National Technology Student Association Conference in Washington, DC. The delegation of 151 participants competed in 101 individual and 93 team events that were focused on technology, innovation, design and engineering. Delaware students competed in events such as architectural renovation, CAD 3D, career preparation, dragster design, electrical applications, fashion design, flight endurance, geospatial technology, green manufacturing, inventions & innovations, manufacturing prototype, on-demand video, open source software development, promotional graphics, structural engineering, system control technology, technical design, technology problem-solving, vex robotics, video game design, website design and more.

At the July 1 awards ceremony, the Delaware high school and middle school students received honors for placing in the Top 10 of several national events.

“Congratulations to these Delaware students, who competed with more than 6,800 peers from throughout the world in events focused on technology, innovation, design and engineering,” Secretary of Education Mark Murphy said. “These are the future leaders of our state in these important fields, and I am proud of them for their hard work that has led to these accomplishments.”

Conference Honors and Highlights

  • Ashley Gold and Tessa Stone of Brandywine School District’s Mount Pleasant High School were recognized with the Gold TSA Achievement award and admitted into the National TSA Technology Honor Society.
  • Jeff Epting of Christina School District’s Gauger-Cobbs Middle School and Charles Cooper of Appoquinimink School District’s Appoquinimink High School were named Chapter Advisors of the Year and for Chapter Excellence.
  • Rebecca Williams of Mount Pleasant High School led the delegation of students in service as the Delaware TSA State President. Additionally, she served to represent the State of Delaware during the parade of flags in the opening ceremony of the conference.

National Results                                               School                                                 District

1st Place Promotional Design                             Postlethwait Middle School                    Caesar Rodney

1st Place Technology Bowl, Written                     P.S. duPont Middle School                   Brandywine

1st Place Technology Problem Solving                Alexis I. duPont High School                 Red Clay Consolidated

1st Place Technology Problem Solving                Gauger-Cobbs Middle School                Christina

2nd Place On Demand Video                               Charter School of Wilmington                Red Clay Consolidated

2nd Place Technology Bowl                                 Postlethwait Middle School                    Caesar Rodney

3rd Place Leadership Strategies                          Postlethwait Middle School                    Caesar Rodney

5th Place Dragster Design                                  Postlethwait Middle School                    Caesar Rodney

5th Place Technology Bowl                                 P. S. duPont Middle School                  Brandywine

5th Place Video Game Design                             P.S. duPont Middle School                   Brandywine

6th Place Debating Technological Issues                         Sussex Central High School                   Indian River

6th Place System Control Technology                 Charter School of Wilmington                Red Clay Consolidated

6th Place Technology Problem Solving                P.S. duPont Middle School                   Brandywine

7th Place Electrical Applications                          P.S. duPont Middle School                   Brandywine

7th Place Technology Bowl, Written                     Delmar High School                              Delmar

7th Place Video Game Design                             Postlethwait Middle School                    Caesar Rodney

9th Place Fashion Design                                   Lake Forest High School                       Lake Forest

9th Place System Control Technology                P.S. duPont Middle School                   Brandywine

Participating Delaware Schools

  • Alexis I. du Pont High School (Red Clay Consolidated)
  • Appoquinimink High School  (Appoquinimink)
  • Cab Calloway School of the Arts (Red Clay Consolidated)
  • Caesar Rodney High School  (Caesar Rodney)
  • Charter School of Wilmington (Red Clay Consolidated)
  • Concord High School (Brandywine)
  • Delmar High School (Delmar)
  • Dover High School (Capital)
  • Fifer Middle School (Caesar Rodney)
  • Gauger-Cobbs Middle School (Christina)
  • Henry C. Conrad Schools of Science (Rec Clay Consolidated)
  • Lake Forest High School (Lake Forest)
  • Mount Pleasant High School (Brandywine)
  • P. S. duPont Middle School (Brandywine)
  • Postlethwait Middle School  (Caesar Rodney)
  • Seaford Senior High School (Seaford)
  • Sussex Central High School (Indian River)

The Technology Student Association (TSA) is a national, non-profit organization of middle and high school students who are engaged in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM). Since TSA was chartered in 1978, more than 2 million student members have participated through challenging competitions, leadership opportunities, and community service. The Technology Student Association fosters personal growth, leadership, and opportunities in technology, innovation, design, and engineering. Members apply and integrate science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) concepts through co-curricular activities, competitions and related programs. For more information about the Technology Student Association please, visit the homepage at www.detsa.org or contact Delaware TSA State Advisor Mike Fitzgerald at mike.fitzgerald@doe.k12.de.us